YEAR

SELECTION COMMITTEE

CATEGORY

AWARDEE

1968

David Lester (Chair), Harold Kalant,  J.H. Quastel

Genetics and biochemistry

Jean Pierre von Wartburg

1971

Robert Straus (Chair), Robert Popham, Kettil Bruun (later resigned)

Sociology

Kettil Bruun

1972

Board Decision

Co-Founder of Alcoholics Anonymous

Posthumous: Bill W.

1972

Jean Pierre von Wartburg, Kettil Bruun

Epidemiology and pharmacology

Robert Popham

1972

Jean Pierre von Wartburg, Kettil Bruun

Epidemiology and pharmacology

Harold Kalant

1974

H. David Archibald (Chair), Mark Keller, Archer Tongue, Ruth Fox, Vera Efron

Clinical psychology

Joan Curlee-Salisbury

1974

H. David Archibald (Chair), Mark Keller, Archer Tongue, Ruth Fox, Vera Efron

Psychiatric genetics

Donald W. Goodwin

1976

Milton Gross (Chair), Mark Keller, Nicholas Pace, Harrison Trice

Clinical medicine

Charles S. Lieber

1977

Robert Popham (Chair), Wolf Schmidt, Ronald Hall

Documentation

Mark Keller

1977

Robert Popham (Chair), Wolf Schmidt, Ronald Hall

Clinical epidemiology

Werner K. Lelbach

1977

Robert Popham (Chair), Wolf Schmidt, Ronald Hall

Clinical epidemiology

Georges Pequignot

1978

Howard Cappell (Chair), John A. Carpenter, Griffith Edwards, Muriel Vogel-Sprott

Experimental behavioral studies

Nancy K. Mello

Jack H. Mendelson

1979

Helen Annis (Chair), Harold Kalant, Robert E. Popham

Socio-behavioral treatment evaluation research

J. Griffith Edwards

D.L. Davies

1980

Theodore Cicero (Chair), Jatinder Khanna, Werner Lelbach, Jorge Mardones

Biomedical research - treatment

Yedy Israel

1981

Milton Terris (Chair), Mary Jane Ashley, Hugo Solms, Max M. Glatt

Epidemiological research

Wolfgang Schmidt

1981

Board Decision

Honorary: Life long commitment to the field of alcoholism

R. Brinkley Smithers

1982

Harold Kalant (Chair), Harold O. Conn, Charles S. Davidson, John Lindenbaum, Ernest Noble

Research in clinical medicine

Albert J. Tuyns

1983

Griffith Edwards (Chair), Kettil Bruun, Jack Mendelson

Social science research

Robin Room

Klaus Mäkelä

1985

Boris Tabakoff (Chair), Mary Jane Ashley, Ting-Kai Li, Ulf Rydberg

Medical and biological research

Paul Lemoine

Ann P. Streissguth

 

1986

Yedy Israel (Chair), James D. Beard, Richard Deitrich, Nancy Mello, Don Walker

Experimental research on alcoholism

Ting-Kai Li

1986

Board Decision

Honorary: Outstanding achievements in advancing knowledge in the national and international alcohol fields

H. David Archibald

1987

Klaus Mäkelä (Chair), Robert G. Niven, Robin Room, Wolf Schmidt, George Vaillant, Muriel Vogel-Sprott

Social sciences

Ole-Jørgen Skog

1988

James Rankin (Chair)

Biological and medical: clinical

Boris Tabakoff

1989

Robin Room (Chair), Ray Hodgson, Nancy Mello, Adrian Wikinson

Social and behavioural sciences:  experimental

G. Alan Marlatt

 

1990

Board Decision

Honorary: Outstanding contribution to knowledge in the field of alcohol studies

Archer Tongue

1991

Ole-Jørgen Skog (Chair), Albert Tuyns, Mary Jane Ashley

Epidemiology and population studies

George E. Vaillant

1992

John Saunders (Chair), Hiromasa Ishii, Mikko Salaspuro

Biological and medical research

Jorge Mardones

1992

Board Decision

Honorary: Outstanding pioneer work in the treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics

Max Glatt

1993

Klaus Mäkelä (Chair), Salme Ahlström, Thomas Harford

Social and cultural studies

Sally Casswell

1994

G. Alan Marlatt (Chair), Nick Heather, Nancy Mello

Behavioral (experimental or clinical) studies

William R. Miller

1995

Thomas Harford (Chair), Roberta Ferrence, Sally Casswell

Epidemiology and population studies

Harold D. Holder

1996

Boris Tabakoff (Chair), Esteban Mezey, Mikko Salaspuro

Biological and medical research

Dora B. Goldstein

1997

Sally Casswell (Chair), Jack Blocker, Alan Maynard

Social, cultural and policy studies

Pekka Sulkunen

1998

Howard Blane (Chair), Agneta Öjehagen, Sharon Wilsnack

Behavioral (clinical & experimental) studies

Oscar Parsons

1999

David Hawks (Chair), Tom Harford

Epidemiology and population studies

Alexander C. Wagenaar

Kaye M. Fillmore

2000

Charles Lieber (Chair), Gian Luigi Gessa, Kathyrn E. Kitson

Biological and medical research

 

Henri Begleiter

 

2001

Pekka Sulkunen (Chair), Irmgard Eisenbach-Stangl, Paul Roman, Robin Room

Social, cultural and policy studies

Jacek Moskalewicz

2002

William R. Miller (Chair), Alan Marlatt, Barbara McCrady, Adrian Wilkinson

Behavioral (clinical & experimental) studies

Mark B. Sobell

2003

Harold D. Holder (Chair), Mary Jane Ashley, Kari Poikolainen

Epidemiology and population studies

Juergen Rehm

 

2003

Board Decision

Honorary: For his vision and leadership over many years, in promoting and facilitating scientific research on the etiology, treatment, and prevention of alcohol abuse and dependence

Enoch Gordis

2004

Ting-Kai Li (Chair), Hiromasa Ishii (resigned), Yedy Israel, Karl Mann

Biological and medical research

Robert Adron Harris

2005

Salme Ahlstrom (Chair), Juergen Rehm, Virginia Berridge

Social, cultural and policy studies

Thomas F. Babor

2006

Richard Fuller (Chair), Nick Heather (resigned), Karl Mann, Nancy Mello, Muriel Vogel-Sprott

Behavioral (clinical & experimental) studies

Marc A. Schuckit

2007

Sharon Wilsnack (Chair), Christine Godfrey, Arthur Klatsky, Jacek Moskalewiciz

Epidemiology and population studies

Bridget Grant

2008

R. Adron Harris (Chair), Howard J. Edenberg, Clive Harper, Mikko Salaspuro

Biological and medical research

Paula L. Hoffman

2009

Thomas F. Babor (Chair), María Elena Melina-Mora, Ragnar Hauge, Jack Blocker, Sally Casswell

Social, cultural and policy studies

No award

2010

Anja Koski-Jännes (Chair), Ken Leonard, Reinout Wiers, Karl Mann. Kenneth Sher

Behavioral (clinical & experimental) studies

Jim Orford

2011

Jürgen Rehm (Chair), Vivek Benegal, Wei Hao, Pia Mäkelä, Charles Parry, Maree Teesson

Epidemiology and Population Studies

Deborah A. Dawson

Deborah Hasin

2012

Markus Heilig (Chair), Susumu Higuchi, Marsha Morgan, Andrew Heath, Yedy Israel

Biological and medical research

Charles P. O'Brien

2013

Wayne Hall (Chair), Deborah Dawson, Tom Hartford, Bundit Sornpaisarn

Social, cultural and policy studies

Timothy R. Stockwell

2014

Kathleen A. Grant (Chair), Gerhard Bühringer, Gian-Carlo Colombo, Stephanie O'Malley, Jim Orford

Behavioral (clinical & experimental) studies

Linda Carter Sobell

2015

Deborah Hasin (Chair), Ronald Knibbe, Ronaldo Laranjeira, Michael Lynskey, Maria Elena Medina-Mora

Epidemiology and Population Studies

Guilherme L.G. Borges

2016

Harriet de Wit (Chair) Robert O. Messing, John Baird Whitfield, Toshikazu Saito, Theodora Duka, Henry Kranzler, Paula Hoffman, Bo Söderpalm

Biological and medical research

John H. Krystal

2017

Pekka Sulkunen (Chair) Thomas K. Greenfield, Kypros Kypri, Ilana Pinsky

Social, and cultural studies

Nick Heather

2018

Stephanie S. O'Malley (Chair), Ken Leonard, Karl Mann, Neo Morojele, Yedy Israel, Rainer Spanagel

Behavioral studies (clinical & experimental)

 

2019

Charles Parry (Chair), Guilherme Borges, Tanya Chikritzhs, Deborah Dawson, Ingeborg Rossow, Hao Wei

Epidemiology and population studies

 

2020

 

Biological and medical research

 

2021

 

Social, and cultural studies

 

2022

 

Behavioral studies (clinical & experimental)

 

2023

 

Epidemiology and population studies

 

2024

 

Biological and medical research